przewodnik terenowy

English translation: regional guide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przewodnik terenowy
English translation:regional guide
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:45 Aug 3, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / przewodnictwo
Polish term or phrase: przewodnik terenowy
Przewodnik terenowy PTTK- potrzebne do biografii jednego z przewodników
Iwona_krakow
Poland
regional guide
Explanation:
I think a regional guide fits the description the best.

ccccccccccccccccccccccc
przewodnik terenowy dla poszczególnych województw lub regionów (włącznie z miastami położonymi w obrębie województwa lub regionu)

Terenowy
łączy funkcje przewodnika miejskiego, górskiego i muzealnego w zależności od trasy (autokarowe, piesze, rowerowe)
prowadzenie uczestników imprezy określoną w programie trasą
dbanie o bezpieczeństwo turystów, udzielenie pomocy w razie potrzeby
przekazywanie informacji o geografii, historii, kulturze, gospodarce danego regionu
dopilnowanie realizacji całego programu imprezy i ich zgodności z zamówieniem
rozbudzenie wśród uczestników imprezy chęci do uprawiania turystyki i krajoznawstwa.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przewodnik_turystyczny#Rodzaje...

cccccc
As regards tourist guidance, we come across different kinds of guidance,
depending on the country and the local tradition. And thus, we distinguish
the following types of tourist guide services:

national guide-lecturer, national guide, regional guide, city and regional
guide-lecturer, art and history guide, cultural heritage animator (France),
– guide: urban, museum, field, mountain (Germany, Poland)
http://www.wzieu.pl/zn/836/ZN_836.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regional guide
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1outdoor tour guide
geopiet
2local (tour) guide
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
local (tour) guide


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor tour guide


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/AMjvzy

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: http://careers.stateuniversity.com/pages/534/Outdoor-Guide.h...
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional guide


Explanation:
I think a regional guide fits the description the best.

ccccccccccccccccccccccc
przewodnik terenowy dla poszczególnych województw lub regionów (włącznie z miastami położonymi w obrębie województwa lub regionu)

Terenowy
łączy funkcje przewodnika miejskiego, górskiego i muzealnego w zależności od trasy (autokarowe, piesze, rowerowe)
prowadzenie uczestników imprezy określoną w programie trasą
dbanie o bezpieczeństwo turystów, udzielenie pomocy w razie potrzeby
przekazywanie informacji o geografii, historii, kulturze, gospodarce danego regionu
dopilnowanie realizacji całego programu imprezy i ich zgodności z zamówieniem
rozbudzenie wśród uczestników imprezy chęci do uprawiania turystyki i krajoznawstwa.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przewodnik_turystyczny#Rodzaje...

cccccc
As regards tourist guidance, we come across different kinds of guidance,
depending on the country and the local tradition. And thus, we distinguish
the following types of tourist guide services:

national guide-lecturer, national guide, regional guide, city and regional
guide-lecturer, art and history guide, cultural heritage animator (France),
– guide: urban, museum, field, mountain (Germany, Poland)
http://www.wzieu.pl/zn/836/ZN_836.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
5 hrs
  -> May all your journeys be educational, Dariusz.

agree  GosiaCe
7 days
  -> Dziękuję GosiaCe. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search