trasa łącznikowa

English translation: connecting route/trail///connector trail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trasa łącznikowa
English translation:connecting route/trail///connector trail
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:54 Aug 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: trasa łącznikowa
Kontekst: Szlak rowerowy obejmuje ponad 2000 km specjalnie wytyczonych tras (trasę główną o długości 1887,5 km oraz trasy łącznikowe i boczne, liczące w sumie 192 km).
Biurobob
connecting route/trail///connector trail
Explanation:
The Eliaszówka and Racławka Valley Commune Nordic
Walking Park is connected with the neighbouring Jerzmanowice-Przeginia
Commune Nordic Walking Park by means of a connecting route
http://www.gminakrzeszowice.pl/download/21

Greenways trails connector
Connecting routes 6093;G and 554
http://www.h-renrew.de/h/osm/osmchecks/02_Relationstypen/pl/...

Connecting developed parks and open space are various pathways, which the NRPA classifies as park trails, connector trails, bikeways, all-terrain bicycle trails
https://repository.arizona.edu/bitstream/handle/10150/190218...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3connecting route/trail///connector trail
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3connecting branch
geopiet


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting branch


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-07 09:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Niederrheinroute (Lower Rhine Route) cycle path is divided into 1,215 kilometres of main paths and 820 kilometres of connecting paths. - https://www.nrw-tourism.com/a-niederrheinroute

--------

The main route is 1885 kilometres long. Additional liaison trails are about 200 kilometres in length, and have similar markings to the main route. - https://greenvelo.pl/en/detal/1-greenvelo-green-velo

To ponad 2000 km specjalnie wytyczonej trasy (trasa główna 1887,5 km, trasy łącznikowe i boczne: łącznie 192 kilometry), - https://greenvelo.pl/informacje-ogolne

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting route/trail///connector trail


Explanation:
The Eliaszówka and Racławka Valley Commune Nordic
Walking Park is connected with the neighbouring Jerzmanowice-Przeginia
Commune Nordic Walking Park by means of a connecting route
http://www.gminakrzeszowice.pl/download/21

Greenways trails connector
Connecting routes 6093;G and 554
http://www.h-renrew.de/h/osm/osmchecks/02_Relationstypen/pl/...

Connecting developed parks and open space are various pathways, which the NRPA classifies as park trails, connector trails, bikeways, all-terrain bicycle trails
https://repository.arizona.edu/bitstream/handle/10150/190218...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search