numer wewnętrzny

English translation: extension (number)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:numer wewnętrzny
English translation:extension (number)
Entered by: Ekhangel

10:02 Jun 24, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: numer wewnętrzny
Typowy zwrot w guide'ach hotelowych: "numer wewnętrzny do recepcji to XXX". Bardziej extension number czy internal number? Extension number to raczej - jak nazwa wskazuje - dopisywany sufiks, np. 61 123 452 XXX.

Pamięta ktoś z wczasów zagranicą?
Ekhangel
extension (number)
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-24 10:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hudson Valley Hotels - Valentine's Day 2019 - The Thayer Hotel
At The Thayer Hotel ... our Front Desk or Restaurant Team at: (845) 446-4731 (extension 1 for Front Desk, extension 3 for Restaurant).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-06-24 10:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ImageKingsmill Resort › accommodations
Guest Services | Kingsmill Resort, Williamsburg VA
After 11:00 p.m., call the Front Desk at extension 1200. Cleaning hours are 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Turndown service is available upon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-06-24 10:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meals and Late Dinners - International Student House Washington DC
If you have forgotten the password, please call the front desk at 202.232.4007 extension 0. Click here to sign up for your late dinner.
Imagehttps://discoverycenteramarillo.org › ...
Summer Camps - Don Harrington Discovery Center
If you need to contact your child, call the front desk at 806.355.9547, extension 0. Children need to be potty trained. Our staff is not trained ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Panu i reszcie respondentów.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extension (number)
Darius Saczuk
4(direct/speed) dial number
Hanna Juszkiewicz-Corblin
3internal phone number
geopiet


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal phone number


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/ya36hcc4

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(direct/speed) dial number


Explanation:
Albo czasownikowo: Reception can be reached by dialling "0".

Hanna Juszkiewicz-Corblin
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extension (number)


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-24 10:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hudson Valley Hotels - Valentine's Day 2019 - The Thayer Hotel
At The Thayer Hotel ... our Front Desk or Restaurant Team at: (845) 446-4731 (extension 1 for Front Desk, extension 3 for Restaurant).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-06-24 10:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ImageKingsmill Resort › accommodations
Guest Services | Kingsmill Resort, Williamsburg VA
After 11:00 p.m., call the Front Desk at extension 1200. Cleaning hours are 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Turndown service is available upon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-06-24 10:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meals and Late Dinners - International Student House Washington DC
If you have forgotten the password, please call the front desk at 202.232.4007 extension 0. Click here to sign up for your late dinner.
Imagehttps://discoverycenteramarillo.org › ...
Summer Camps - Don Harrington Discovery Center
If you need to contact your child, call the front desk at 806.355.9547, extension 0. Children need to be potty trained. Our staff is not trained ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Panu i reszcie respondentów.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Poza środkowym przykładem to wszystko sufiksy. Ale jeśli nr do recepcji jest trzy/czterocyfrowy to "extension" jest zasadniczo błędem logicznym, choć nie wykluczam, że w USA and beyond mającym charakter konwencji.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MattM
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Matt.

agree  mike23
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Andrzeju.

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search