autocysterna vs cysterna kolejowa

English translation: road tanker vs. rail tanker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:autocysterna vs cysterna kolejowa
English translation:road tanker vs. rail tanker
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

18:08 Nov 26, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Polish term or phrase: autocysterna vs cysterna kolejowa
do przewozu paliw:
w transporcie samochodowym - auto cistern ???
w transporcie kolejowym - wagon cistern??
Moze tank???
cotomabyc
road tanker vs. rail tanker
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2road tanker vs. rail tanker
Adam Lankamer
4autotanker or tank truck vs tanker
Rafal Piasta
4tank(er) truck / tank(er) car
pidzej
3vehicle cistern vs tank car
MTG_tlumaczenia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road tanker vs. rail tanker


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 hr

agree  Piotr Rypalski
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle cistern vs tank car


Explanation:
po prostu druga propozycja za Leksykonią

MTG_tlumaczenia
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autotanker or tank truck vs tanker


Explanation:
for rail tanker is enough for auto can be autotanker too


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tankers
Rafal Piasta
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank(er) truck / tank(er) car


Explanation:
tak mi wychodzi z google - images

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-27 11:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://miniurl.pl/19083

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search