linka celna

English translation: customs secure fastening rope / fastening rope

12:20 Jul 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: linka celna
dla ochrony ładunku każdy pojazd jest wyposażony w:
linkę celną
plomby zabezpieczające
Tradeusz
English translation:customs secure fastening rope / fastening rope
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/166297
http://tinyurl.com/2l69wx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2007-07-29 12:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3yew5f

tu masz wszystkie wymagania
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customs secure fastening rope / fastening rope
bartek
3 +1customs approved fastening rope
V Jones


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customs secure fastening rope / fastening rope


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/166297
http://tinyurl.com/2l69wx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2007-07-29 12:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3yew5f

tu masz wszystkie wymagania

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
29 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Martin Hood: albo: customs sealed fastening rope.
46 mins
  -> Dzięki :) grung, że wiem, co to jest thong w tej branży :)

agree  PanPeter: wiedzieć dobrze, ale stosować trzeba...
23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs approved fastening rope


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure but I wonder if your translation should read something like this:

To protect the cargo, each vehicle is equipped with customs approved fastening rope and protective seals.

V Jones
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Lub krócej: customs approved rope http://tinyurl.com/2a8es8 .
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search