towarzystwa lotnicze, ugrupowania kolejowe

English translation: air carriers/railway consortia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:towarzystwa lotnicze, ugrupowania kolejowe
English translation:air carriers/railway consortia
Entered by: maciejm

17:02 Jan 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: towarzystwa lotnicze, ugrupowania kolejowe
...polskie towarzystwa lotnicze
...tzw. ugrupowania kolejowe złozone z przewoĽnika polskiego i unijnego

Do you agree with my ideas?
aviation societies
railway lobbies
Aleksandra Mentel
air carriers/railway consortia
Explanation:
SAUDI-BRITISH-AMERICAN MINE RAILWAY CONSORTIUM. ...
/
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3air carriers/railway consortia
maciejm
5airline operators, railway alliances (partnerships)
nrabate


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
air carriers/railway consortia


Explanation:
SAUDI-BRITISH-AMERICAN MINE RAILWAY CONSORTIUM. ...
/


    Reference: http://users.breathe.com/pwa/sbamrc
maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: lub po prostu airlines - chyba najpowszechniej używane
2 mins
  -> "airlines" to raczej przewozy pasażerskie, myślę, że "carriers" będzie lepsze

agree  GingerR
57 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airline operators, railway alliances (partnerships)


Explanation:

Analogously to "airline alliances".

Delta may soon add Alitalia to Sky Team alliance - 2001-06-22 ...
... Delta may soon add Alitalia to Sky Team alliance. ... Apart from Delta and Air
France, Sky Team groups Aeromexico, CSA Czech Airlines and Korean Air. ...
atlanta.bizjournals.com/atlanta/ stories/2001/06/18/daily47.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-01-11 21:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Airways-Lufthansa partnership to take flight - 2003-10-20 ...
... US Airways-Lufthansa partnership to take flight. ... US Airways and German carrier Lufthansa
have begun the long-term strategic alliance they announced in May. ...
www.bizjournals.com/washington/stories/ 2003/10/20/daily2.html?jst=s_cn_hl - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search