kielich

English translation: chalice

17:29 Jul 30, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Design
Polish term or phrase: kielich
W umiejętny sposób bu-dynek łączy niezwykłego ducha tworzonego przez 16 kielichów dworca kolejowego z najnowszymi trendami sztuki architektonicznej.
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:chalice
Explanation:
The design of Katowice Main Train Station building intended the building to be resistant to tectonic movements therefore, the structure was based on 16 pillars popularly called ‘mushrooms’ or ‘chalices’. The whole building was 144 metres long, 54 metres wide and approximately 14,5 metres high. - https://issuu.com/bart_sasim/docs/unwanted-or-wanted-bart-sa... -page 13

The whole construction is held up by 16 chalice-like pillars which also form the roof. - https://issuu.com/bart_sasim/docs/unwanted-or-wanted-bart-sa... - page 28


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-30 23:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na 23 dni przed otwarciem nowej hali dworca w Katowicach, na placu Szewczyka stoi już 16 dworcowych kielichów. Tyle samo, co w starym gmachu. Są wiernymi kopiami oryginałów - to betonowe filary o chropowatej powierzchni, na której odciśnięto dziesiątki tysięcy drewnianych listewek - http://www.dziennikzachodni.pl/artykul/zdjecia/672777,dworze...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cup-shaped pillar structure
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Fan Vault capitels
Stanislaw Semczuk
3chalice
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cup-shaped pillar structure


Explanation:
Katowice railway station is a railway station in Katowice, Silesia, Poland, and the ... Specifically, inspections of the building's cup- shaped pillar structures discovered that many has
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-30 20:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:nnnnnnnn

However, a more evocative name would be flared mushroom column

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chalice


Explanation:
The design of Katowice Main Train Station building intended the building to be resistant to tectonic movements therefore, the structure was based on 16 pillars popularly called ‘mushrooms’ or ‘chalices’. The whole building was 144 metres long, 54 metres wide and approximately 14,5 metres high. - https://issuu.com/bart_sasim/docs/unwanted-or-wanted-bart-sa... -page 13

The whole construction is held up by 16 chalice-like pillars which also form the roof. - https://issuu.com/bart_sasim/docs/unwanted-or-wanted-bart-sa... - page 28


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-30 23:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na 23 dni przed otwarciem nowej hali dworca w Katowicach, na placu Szewczyka stoi już 16 dworcowych kielichów. Tyle samo, co w starym gmachu. Są wiernymi kopiami oryginałów - to betonowe filary o chropowatej powierzchni, na której odciśnięto dziesiątki tysięcy drewnianych listewek - http://www.dziennikzachodni.pl/artykul/zdjecia/672777,dworze...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fan Vault capitels


Explanation:
term selected because of visual affinity; physics of these structures differs a lot;


    Reference: http://historylists.org/architecture/10-defining-characteris...
    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katowice_(stacja_kolejowa)
Stanislaw Semczuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search