TRP

English translation: Temporary Transhipment Area

08:46 Nov 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
Polish term or phrase: TRP
Na głównych liniach frontowych i transportowych na rubieży Wisły planowano: budowę mostów składanych jako obejście zniszczonych przepraw stałych, organizację TRP oraz wykorzystanie dwóch przepraw zastępczych w Wysokim Kole oraz Nowym Dworze Kwidzyńskim.
Edward Alaszewski (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:Temporary Transhipment Area
Explanation:
Przez analogię do SRP (Stały Rejon Przeładunkowy) zakładam, że TRP to Tymczasowy Rejon Przeładunkowy, czyli Temporary Transhipment Area.

This is a temporary transhipment area for the hopper barge to receive dredged materials area.
Selected response from:

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Temporary Transhipment Area
Mariusz Jagodziński
3 +1temporary transhipment area
Robert Foltyn
Summary of reference entries provided
SRP, TRP
Andrzej Mierzejewski

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Temporary Transhipment Area


Explanation:
Przez analogię do SRP (Stały Rejon Przeładunkowy) zakładam, że TRP to Tymczasowy Rejon Przeładunkowy, czyli Temporary Transhipment Area.

This is a temporary transhipment area for the hopper barge to receive dredged materials area.



    https://fairplay.ihs.com/ports/article/4145796/new-pier-in-sai-kung
Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
0 min
  -> Serdecznie dziękuję!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary transhipment area


Explanation:
tymczasowy rejon przeładunkowy

Zarządzenie Ministra:
http://g.ekspert.infor.pl/p/_dane/akty_pdf/U37/2013/26/59.pd...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: SRP, TRP

Reference information:
Permanent Transhipment Area


Objaśnienie:
Propozycja w ślad za odpowiedzią dot. SRP.

T = tymczasowy...

Na granicy polsko-sowieckiej zbudowano Stałe Rejony Przeładunkowe (SRP): Braniewo, Skandawa, Kuźnica Białostocka, Zubki Białostockie, Narewka, Terespol, Dorohusk, Werchrata, Medyka. W związku ze zniszczeniem mostów na Wiśle, Odrze (czas”W”) planowano tworzenie Tymczasowych Rejonów Przeładunkowych. Przez Polskę prowadziło 8 linii transportowych o układzie równoleżnikowym Wschód-Zachód.
http://forum.modelarstwo.info/threads/kolejowe-budowle-o-zna...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2018-11-28 09:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korekta linka:
http://forum.modelarstwo.info/threads/kolejowe-budowle-o-zna...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mariusz Jagodziński
4 mins
  -> :-)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search