rezygnacja z samochodu

English translation: switch from their cars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rezygnacja z samochodu
English translation:switch from their cars
Entered by: Tomasz Grząślewicz

14:12 Dec 5, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Mobilność miejska
Polish term or phrase: rezygnacja z samochodu
Fragment artykułu naukowego:

"(...) w poszukiwaniu sposobu na zachęcenie mieszkańców do rezygnacji z samochodu na rzecz transportu publicznego"
Tomasz Grząślewicz
Poland
switch from their cars
Explanation:
...to public transport

Mnóstwo przykładów w internecie.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki za pomoc:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1give up cars
Dariusz Saczuk
4switch from their cars
Maciek Drobka
3cut down on driving, dump/ditch the car
geopiet
3forego the use of cars in favor of public transportation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch from their cars


Explanation:
...to public transport

Mnóstwo przykładów w internecie.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki za pomoc:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give up cars


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-12-05 14:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commuters Give Up Cars and Warm Up to Public Transportation ...
www.wxxinews.org/post/commuters-give-cars-and-warm-public-t...
Jun 18, 2015 - You may notice fewer cars on the road today. It's ROC Transit Day-an annual grassroots event that encourages all Rochesterians to try to live ...
Maintaining Mobility in an Aging Population - Vital Aging Network
www.vital-aging-network.org/.../Maintaining_Mobility_in_an_...
This group does not easily give up cars for public transportation. These behaviors can affect their mobility as they age and, therefore, their ability to socialize with ...

[PDF]Blueprint for a New Administration - Amazon AWS
https://thf_media.s3.amazonaws.com/2016/BlueprintforaNewAdmi... to pay more for their homes or to give up cars in favor of public transportation. ENDNOTES. 1. These include: the Housing Choice Voucher Program, the ...

State of the Art Transportation Review of Miami Metrorail Miami FL ...
https://www.tripadvisor.com › ... › Miami › Miami - Things to Do › Miami Metrorail
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
Miami Metrorail: State of the Art Transportation - See 214 traveler reviews, 27 candid photos, and great deals for Miami, FL, at TripAdvisor.
Buying used The hunt for a good hybrid The Globe and Mail
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/globe-drive/reviews/used.../...
Oct 11, 2014 - However, let's face it, not everyone can afford to give up cars for public transportation. But you don't have to give up on saving the environment; ...

Commuter Cars Corp | 100&Change Solutions Bank
100andchange.foundationcenter.org/profiles/6913/
It is unrealistic to believe that many of these commuters will give up cars for bicycles, motorcycles, or public transportation. Costs to taxpayers to repair and ...

Rebranding Public Transportation to Improve Our Lives Logoworks Blog
https://www.logoworks.com/blog/rebranding-public-transportat...
May 8, 2014 - What if we were to give up those cars in favor of public transportation? Why do more Americans not use public transportation? In the United ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorz.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forego the use of cars in favor of public transportation


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 222
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki za pomoc!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut down on driving, dump/ditch the car


Explanation:
dump/ditch the car .... take the bus / ride a bike

-------

Ditching the car.

With gas hovering near $3.50 a gallon, and more pain at the pump to come, who hasn't thought about cutting down on their driving, or even ditching their vehicles?

With its sprawl and intense summer heat, Tucson, it would seem, is a town made for driving. But despite our hard-driving ways, plenty of people here rely on buses and bikes every day. - https://tucson.com/news/local/dump-your-car-for-a-bicycle-or...

------

The American Public Transportation Association (APTA) is promoting June 20th as a day to dump your car and take public transportation. - http://www.cogniview.com/blog/calculate-your-fuel-savings-an...

------

Sponsored by the American Public Transportation Association (APTA), the 2018 National Dump the Pump Day is a day that encourages people to ride public transportation and to take them where they need to go, instead of driving a car. - https://www.apta.com/members/memberprogramsandservices/advoc...

----

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki za pomoc!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search