nastawnica stacyjna

English translation: interlocking lever frame

06:30 Feb 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway infrastructure
Polish term or phrase: nastawnica stacyjna
Kontekst: Przykładowo dla podsystemu Sterowanie urządzeniem jest nastawnica stacyjna, która dla wszystkich typów nastawnic stacyjnych zabudowanych w podsystemie Sterowanie – urządzenia przytorowe muszą posiadać świadectwa typu, natomiast wszystkie indywidualne nastawnice stacyjne – deklaracje zgodności z typem.
Biurobob
English translation:interlocking lever frame
Explanation:
Siemens & Halske revolutionises signalling and interlocking technology with the world's first installation of a three-row interlocking lever frame - https://www.mobility.siemens.com/mobility/global/sitecollect... - page 12
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2interlocking lever frame
geopiet
2ground frame
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ground frame


Explanation:
Europejski System Sterowania Pociągiem (ETCS)
nastawnica do lokalnej obsługi urządzeń
ground frame (GF)
https://quizlet.com/267842419/pojecia-srk-english-flash-card...

Railway ground frame levers. Point lever grouped into a `groundframe` control nearby points on the railway switches on the railroad, enabling local operators to control the movement of trains in sidings etc.
https://thumbs.dreamstime.com/z/ground-frame-levers-railway-...
https://www.dreamstime.com/stock-photo-ground-frame-levers-r...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 222

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interlocking lever frame


Explanation:
Siemens & Halske revolutionises signalling and interlocking technology with the world's first installation of a three-row interlocking lever frame - https://www.mobility.siemens.com/mobility/global/sitecollect... - page 12

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search