Badanie doraźne eksploatacyjne

English translation: occasional in-service test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Badanie doraźne eksploatacyjne
English translation:occasional in-service test
Entered by: Jakub11

11:17 Jul 1, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: Badanie doraźne eksploatacyjne
Chodzi o badania urządzeń transportu bliskiego przeprowadzane przez nadzór techniczny. W rozporządzeniu zostały one podzielone na badania odbiorcze, okresowe i właśnie doraźne.
Jakub11
occasional in-service test
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3occasional in-service test
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2operational test on an as-needed basis
mike23


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occasional in-service test


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operational test on an as-needed basis


Explanation:
operational test on an as-needed basis

'as-needed operational test' sounds a bit clunky I guess

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search