plac kruszyw

English translation: aggregate storage yard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plac kruszyw
English translation:aggregate storage yard
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:48 Aug 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / construction agreement
Polish term or phrase: plac kruszyw
bocznica – tor dojazdowy i plac kruszyw
Monika Marczak
aggregate storage yard
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-08-06 00:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plac kruszyw
https://www.tree.com.pl/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/foto2.jpg
https://www.tree.com.pl/o-firmie/
ccccccccccccccc

Wide ranges of aggregate equipment, aggregate mining machinery, and especial aggregate storage yard in Shahid Rajaee port complex.
http://mbpol.com/en/StaticPage/2042/Aggregate

ccccc
In an industrial site, an aggregate storage yard is composed of many stockpiles with special arrangements of the piles.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0307904X1...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aggregate storage yard
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3aggregate depot
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggregate storage yard


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-08-06 00:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plac kruszyw
https://www.tree.com.pl/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/foto2.jpg
https://www.tree.com.pl/o-firmie/
ccccccccccccccc

Wide ranges of aggregate equipment, aggregate mining machinery, and especial aggregate storage yard in Shahid Rajaee port complex.
http://mbpol.com/en/StaticPage/2042/Aggregate

ccccc
In an industrial site, an aggregate storage yard is composed of many stockpiles with special arrangements of the piles.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0307904X1...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: I see you are doing the hard yards as always. Salutations!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike. This is a British expression, it appears, I am just putting my nose to the grindstone.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggregate depot


Explanation:
6.2 Potential New Railway Depots

The study brief included the task of identifying sites which could, potentially, serve as the location for new rail-linked aggregate depots in the region. However, any relatively large site adjacent to a railway line could potentially act as a new rail-linked aggregate depot (where the 'levels' permit the installation of sidings and connections to the mainline). - https://www.iow.gov.uk/azservices/documents/2782-FI5-Aggrega... - page 38

-------

8 Your Petitioners own or have an interest in the following properties which are subject to compulsory acquisition or use under the Bill:

LONDON BOROUGH OF BALING
Parcels: 172,176 and 181
Property: Acton (part of Acton Yard)

Description: Railway siding, aggregate depot, offices, tanks, weighbridge, hardstanding, access, turning area, access road, works, land and premises

- https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200506/cmbills/001/2...

---------

Uses
• London Concrete Batching Plant
• Railhead/aggregate depot and bagging facility operated by Day’s.

Throughput
• Plant uses circa 130,000 tonnes of aggregate from the adjoining rail served depot.

- https://www.london.gov.uk/sites/default/files/Aggregate Indu... - page 23

------

A GBRF, diesel locomotive propels its train of empty stone wagons off the branch line to the Hanson aggregate depot at Ashton in Makerfield. Cw 6688. - https://isn.page.link/h4iu






geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search