połączenie oceaniczne o stałej częstotliwości

English translation: regularly-scheduled transoceanic route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:połączenie oceaniczne o stałej częstotliwości
English translation:regularly-scheduled transoceanic route
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:47 Dec 18, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: połączenie oceaniczne o stałej częstotliwości
transport wodny, przeładunek, statek
LLL888
Poland
regularly-scheduled transoceanic route
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3regular ocean route on fixed schedule
mike23
3regularly-scheduled transoceanic route
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1direct (on regular basis) (cross)oceanic shipping
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
direct (on regular basis) (cross)oceanic shipping


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-12-18 01:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A direct service is defined as a regular service between two ports

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 248

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regularly-scheduled transoceanic route


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 286

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regular ocean route on fixed schedule


Explanation:
Ocean freight liners are used to transport international cargo all over the world. What distinguishes freight liners from other ocean-going cargo vessels is that they run regular ocean routes on fixed schedules.
https://www.freightcenter.com/freight-liner

Liner shipping is the service of transporting goods by means of high-capacity, ocean-going ships that transit regular routes on fixed schedules.
https://www.worldshipping.org/about-the-industry/how-liner-s...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search