koszatniczka

English translation: degu / brush tail rat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:koszatniczka
English translation:degu / brush tail rat

20:07 Nov 9, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Polish term or phrase: koszatniczka
Czy powyzsze zwierzatko to to samo co "dormouse"? Prosze o pomoc, bowiem koszatniczka to zwierzatko popularne wsrod moich uczniów, a chcialabym udzielic im kompetentnej odpowiedzi :)
Emilia
degu / brush tail rat
Explanation:
he degu (Octodon degus) or "brush tail rat" is a cute brown rodent from Chile.
They grow to be about 6" long (their tail is another 4-6" long) and they ...
postdiluvian.org/~seven/degus.html

http://tinyurl.com/dlco3
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki, pędzę poinformować o tym moich uczniów :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5degu / brush tail rat
bartek
4degu
DarekS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
degu / brush tail rat


Explanation:
he degu (Octodon degus) or "brush tail rat" is a cute brown rodent from Chile.
They grow to be about 6" long (their tail is another 4-6" long) and they ...
postdiluvian.org/~seven/degus.html

http://tinyurl.com/dlco3

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki, pędzę poinformować o tym moich uczniów :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
0 min

agree  leff
2 mins

agree  *eva*: super, uwielbiam degu, a nie znałam polskiej nazwy ;)
15 mins

agree  Jaroslaw Michalak: Przyjemne, tylko gryzą w paluchy :)
5 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degu


Explanation:
Patrz link z wyjaśnieniami.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7hyzu
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search