zootechnika

English translation: animal production science

10:41 Apr 11, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / newspaper
Polish term or phrase: zootechnika
jak przetłumaczyć WYDZIAł ZOOTECHNIKA, KIERUNEK ZOOTECHNIKA? CZY MOZE BYC: zootechnics FACULTY CZY zootechnics department

a jak kierunek? pozdrawiam
Asia M (X)
English translation:animal production science
Explanation:
Moim zdaniem zootechnika to sowiecki wynalazek. Zawodowcy-zootechnicy chyba nie lubią zootechnics - patrz strony Instytutu Zootechniki w Balicach
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1animal production science
Jakub Szacki
4department/ zootechnics
LukaszPL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department/ zootechnics


Explanation:
imho

LukaszPL
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animal production science


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem zootechnika to sowiecki wynalazek. Zawodowcy-zootechnicy chyba nie lubią zootechnics - patrz strony Instytutu Zootechniki w Balicach

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp: agree co to sowieckiego wynalzaku i propozycji, myślę że może być też Animal Science (tak tłumaczą na AR w Lublinie); w Krakowie na AR kierunek zootech. Animal Husbandry
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search