kot drapieżny

English translation: predatory feline

11:45 Apr 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Polish term or phrase: kot drapieżny
w nawiązaniu do wczorajszej żubrówki - pytanie z serii "dla koneserów"
bartek
English translation:predatory feline
Explanation:
moja propozycja :)
king of beasts, lion, Panthera leo - large gregarious predatory feline of Africa and India having a tawny coat with a shaggy mane
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3predatory feline
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3ferocious, bloodthirsty cat/ feline
PAS
3predatory cat / cat of prey
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predatory cat / cat of prey


Explanation:
może tak

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
predatory feline


Explanation:
moja propozycja :)
king of beasts, lion, Panthera leo - large gregarious predatory feline of Africa and India having a tawny coat with a shaggy mane


Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: albo: feline predator jak tu: http://www.barbarylion.com/LionInfo.htm
3 mins
  -> dzieki :)

agree  Michal Berski: btw, wszystkie koty sa drapieżne
6 mins
  -> dzieki :)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
31 mins
  -> dzieki :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ferocious, bloodthirsty cat/ feline


Explanation:
fuzzy thinking...
predatory ta takie naukowe słowo. Michała uwaga także bardzo słuszna - nie znam kotów wegetarian.
Stawiam na poezję przekazu.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search