Pierwsze koty za płoty.

English translation: to test the water(s)/to dip a toe in the water

08:59 Jan 8, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Zoology / Idioms
Polish term or phrase: Pierwsze koty za płoty.
What is the equivalent in English, thank you for your help.
Best,
Matylda
Edyta Grozowska
Poland
English translation:to test the water(s)/to dip a toe in the water
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/urutw
http://tinyurl.com/uzrx9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-01-08 09:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/sj5hf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2007-01-09 09:24:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thanku you, I found your answer the most helpful and most broad in a way!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to test the water(s)/to dip a toe in the water
Caryl Swift
4the first pancake is always spoiled
plotka
4the first try is just for practice; I was just warming up
Marcin Wierzbicki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first try is just for practice; I was just warming up


Explanation:
za Kościuszką; ale może ktoś poda jakiś fajny idiom?

Marcin Wierzbicki
Native speaker of: Polish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first pancake is always spoiled


Explanation:
http://www.angool.com/search/index.php?query=poty

plotka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to test the water(s)/to dip a toe in the water


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/urutw
http://tinyurl.com/uzrx9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-01-08 09:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/sj5hf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2007-01-09 09:24:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanku you, I found your answer the most helpful and most broad in a way!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): when a team loses 1 or 2 games the coach might say 'pierwsze...' - i.e. implication that its just the beginning, nothing to worry, as more games are ahead; i.e. failure acceptable if it's a first attempt. Could also be said about a book, film, etc.
7 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Monika Darron
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search