zmiennocieplny

English translation: poikilothermous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zmiennocieplny
English translation:poikilothermous
Entered by: EnglishDirect

15:44 Jun 5, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / owady
Polish term or phrase: zmiennocieplny
owady zmiennocieplne
Agnieszka Kaletka
poikilothermous
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poikilothermous
EnglishDirect
5ectotherm
Michal Berski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poikilothermous


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Liedtke: lub, jeśli wierzyć wikipedii, cold-blooded
3 mins
  -> dziękuję :0

agree  Katarzyna Stasiuk-Fijałkowska (X)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ectotherm


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy przy owadach jest sens o tym informować, wszystkie są zmiennocieplne

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search