roztocze kurzu domowego

English translation: (house) dust mite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:roztocze kurzu domowego
English translation:(house) dust mite
Entered by: Izabela Klodzinska

08:55 Jun 15, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Polish term or phrase: roztocze kurzu domowego
termin z certyyfikatu dotyczącego dezynfekcji, dezynsekcji
Izabela Klodzinska
Poland
(house) dust mite
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(house) dust mite
Izabela Szczypka
5 -2germ
George Freeman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(house) dust mite


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/health_advice/facts/allergyhoused...
Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: dust mite - tak niedawno mowili o tym w National Geographic
25 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Monika Darron
4 hrs
  -> Dziekuję :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
germ


Explanation:
tiny organism that causes disease

Example sentence(s):
  • Disinfectant kills germs
George Freeman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mjedrzejczak: "Germs" are pathogenic microorganisms, e.g. bacteria etc. And "roztocza" are Arachnids. Incorrect translation.
53 mins

disagree  whole grain: not really, sorry...
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search