rynek artykułów zoologicznych

English translation: pet food market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rynek artykułów zoologicznych
English translation:pet food market
Entered by: Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL

09:56 Dec 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Zoology / dog food
Polish term or phrase: rynek artykułów zoologicznych
Karma X trudniej zdobywa uznanie na rynku polskim, ale skłania nas to do zwiększenia nakładów na wzrost jej rozpoznawalności na rynku artykułów zoologicznych w Polsce.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
pet food market
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Z kontekstu wynika że chodzi o artykuły spożywcze dla zwierzaków.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2008-12-12 10:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a szerzej:

pet food and care market

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pet products market
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1pet food market
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
4pet supply market
Polam
3pet food market
Robert Foltyn
3pet product market
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pet product market


Explanation:
Propozycja. :o)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "No ale właśnie w 99% przypadków po angielsku jest to liczba pojedyncza.": http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2982043 . Jak widać, ten procent jest dużo niższy i "s" w nawiasie "could save the day". :-)
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pet food market


Explanation:
mysle, ze z 'artykułów' można byłoby tu zrobić "food", bo o food to chodzi.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pet food market


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Z kontekstu wynika że chodzi o artykuły spożywcze dla zwierzaków.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2008-12-12 10:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a szerzej:

pet food and care market

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: W tym kontekście "pet food market".
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pet products market


Explanation:
dosłownie
Euromonitor International's pet food and pet care research offers strategic analysis of the pet products market. Monitor factors impacting the industry ...
www.euromonitor.com/Pet_Food_And_Pet_Care_Products


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-12 10:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pet productS market daje 20 tys. trafień (dla lubiących statystykę)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zborowska
6 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  inmb
13 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Darius Saczuk
3 hrs

neutral  Polangmar: "Pet products market" daje dokładnie 215 wystąpień (dla lubiących statystykę): http://je.pl/iz6a - o 63 wystąpienia więcej niż "pet product market": http://je.pl/hfp8 .
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pet supply market


Explanation:
...or pet products market. Why? because rynek artykułów zoologicznych is not limited only to food.

Example sentence(s):
  • "PETCO Online Pet Supply Store offers a complete selection of Pet Supplies and related Pet Accessories, Pet Products & services." quoted from link below.

    Reference: http://www.petco.com
Polam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search