ryby szlachetne

English translation: game fish

11:10 May 17, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Polish term or phrase: ryby szlachetne
np. węgorz
literary
English translation:game fish
Explanation:
Myślę, że chodzi tu o polski odpowiednik "game fish", o tyle mam wątpliwości że węgorz normalnie nie jest do nich zaliczany.
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3game fish
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
2prized fish
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Ryby szlachetne
Marta Maslowska
geopiet

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
game fish


Explanation:
Myślę, że chodzi tu o polski odpowiednik "game fish", o tyle mam wątpliwości że węgorz normalnie nie jest do nich zaliczany.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Game_fish
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "powan" - sieja - jest zaliczona do 'coarse fishing', a u mnie jest szlachetna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Chyba tak, cf. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coarse_fishing
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Michal Berski
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  maciejm
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prized fish


Explanation:
skoro "game fish" jest "politicaly incorrect", to może w ten sposób? Tak to i węgorz się zaliczy ... :)

----------

Angling would begin in a serious way in March when spring salmon begin to run but of course these much prized fish have become so much scarcer in recent times - http://www.riverilenanglersclub.ie/

-----------

For many anglers, walleye are highly-prized fish known both for colder waters and for amazing tastes when cooked on the grill or in the oven. - http://www.liveoutdoors.com/fishing/articles/113120-fish-fil...

----------

If the bass, admittedly the most prized of all the sea angler's fish, will take anything and everything dangled before it on a hook, - http://goo.gl/hUkuI - page 381

----------

Flathead Catfish
Also known as johnnie cats, yellow cats, goujon and mud cats, flatheads sometimes exceed 50 pounds and have an excellent flavor. They are prized by most river anglers. - http://www.anglerweb.com/fishing_spots/mississippi-river--78

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Ryby szlachetne

Reference information:
"Do ryb szlachetnych zaliczane są te z płetwą tłuszczową, czyli łosoś, pstrąg, troć i lipień. Nie wszystkie ryby takową płetwę posiadają.":

http://forum.wedkuje.pl/f,ryby-szlachetne-i-dzikie,105862,0....

Marta Maslowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Our freshwater predatory species can be divided into two categories "game" and "coarse":

game fish are salmonids - the Atlantic salmon, brown trout, sea trout (anadromous brown trout) and rainbow trout (introduced steelhead from North America );

then our coarse fish: pike (northern pike in North America), perch (very similar to yellow perch), zander (closely related, and very similar to, walleye), chub (Leuciscus cephalus, an omnivorous rather than strictly predatory member of the carp family, no close North American equivalent), Danube catfish (Siluris glanis, introduced from mainland Europe) and the eel.

.
.
.

The aforementioned "game" and "coarse" distinction is a historical one, and rooted in the British class system. It sounds all too ridiculous in the 21st century that such distinctions should still exist, but they do.

http://www.lurefishinguk.com/tactics/USintro.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search