walory użytkowe

English translation: usefulness

14:19 Jan 31, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Konie
Polish term or phrase: walory użytkowe
Przykład w zdaniu:
"Z kolei jego walory użytkowe – jako wierzchowca podczas walk i wyścigów oraz jako środka transportu, dodawały temu zwierzęciu, ważności i prestiżu, dzięki którym koń stał się obiektem godnym uwiecznienia przez artystów."

Z góry dziękuję za pomoc
bearded_tom
English translation:usefulness
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-01-31 14:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as soon as man began to recognize the horse's usefulness, it became one of the most important prizes in the spoils of war. - http://www.arthorsemagazine.com/samples4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-01-31 14:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A horse's usefulness is bounded only by our own ingenuity in devising ways to apply his willing strength. - http://www.orionmagazine.org/index.php/articles/article/343/

-----

Though much of this evidence arises over a large area in a small space of time, suggesting a picture of many contemporaneous but unrelated breakthroughs in horse domestication rather than one culture "discovering" the horse's usefulness and teaching this secret to others, it's still possible that one particular culture got there, so to speak, before all others. - http://www.articles3k.com/article/182/210644/How_Did_Horses_...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4practical advantages
Lena Nemeth
4useful features
LilianNekipelov
3practical use
R.S.
3practical value
Hanna Burdon
3usefulness
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usefulness


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-01-31 14:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as soon as man began to recognize the horse's usefulness, it became one of the most important prizes in the spoils of war. - http://www.arthorsemagazine.com/samples4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-01-31 14:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A horse's usefulness is bounded only by our own ingenuity in devising ways to apply his willing strength. - http://www.orionmagazine.org/index.php/articles/article/343/

-----

Though much of this evidence arises over a large area in a small space of time, suggesting a picture of many contemporaneous but unrelated breakthroughs in horse domestication rather than one culture "discovering" the horse's usefulness and teaching this secret to others, it's still possible that one particular culture got there, so to speak, before all others. - http://www.articles3k.com/article/182/210644/How_Did_Horses_...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful features


Explanation:
I think, I would translate it this way.







LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical value


Explanation:
Inna możliwość.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical advantages


Explanation:
imho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-01-31 19:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such as in: the practical advantages of owning a horse...

Lena Nemeth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical use


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • The ideal of riding has been influenced by the practical use of the horse. Above all, it was the use of the horse for warfare that developed the “art of riding”.
R.S.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search