kynolog

English translation: cynologist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kynolog
English translation:cynologist
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

18:38 Sep 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / dogs
Polish term or phrase: kynolog
Pierwsi kynolodzy niemieccy...
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
cynologist
Explanation:
... the New York Daily News. He is "the world’s leading cynologist,"
according to Sports Illustrated. He is "an imposing, articulate ...
www.lukeman.com/BiosNF/haggerty.htm

... When after the war of 187o national feeling was pulsating very strongly in the veins of reunited Germany, the German cynologists were on the lookout for a ...
www.antiquebooks.net/htmlbooks/dogshtml/d_0031.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cynologist
Natalie
5 +1kynologist
Gregor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kynologist


Explanation:
;)


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/url?sa=U&start=4&q=http://slavuta.unity...
Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agp124: nie widze zwiazku w podanych "reference"
1 hr
  -> zobacz occupation ;)

neutral  Natalie: "Cyno-" (nie "Kyno-"), w podanym odnosniku blad - dobra, skoro juz "hlip, hlip", to niech bedzie "neutral", ale nie ma co bledy upowszechniac!
2 hrs
  -> nie zasłużyłem na disagree hlip, hlip... :(

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cynologist


Explanation:
... the New York Daily News. He is "the world’s leading cynologist,"
according to Sports Illustrated. He is "an imposing, articulate ...
www.lukeman.com/BiosNF/haggerty.htm

... When after the war of 187o national feeling was pulsating very strongly in the veins of reunited Germany, the German cynologists were on the lookout for a ...
www.antiquebooks.net/htmlbooks/dogshtml/d_0031.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WaldekP: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cynologist
1 hr

agree  Ensor: Choc 'Kyno' sie rowniez spotyka, jednak wiekszosc to 'cyno'..
3 hrs
  -> 14 sztuk "kynologist'ow" w guglu to po prostu 14 bledow, nic wiecej

agree  Marcela Hashim
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search