w kłębie

English translation: at the withers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w kłębie
English translation:at the withers
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

10:16 Sep 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / dogs
Polish term or phrase: w kłębie
Wzrost (psa) do 45-50 cm w kłębie.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
to the withers
Explanation:
Height from the gound to the withers or height of the dog. This is different from height of the shoulder.

The attached website has a picture of all the different measurements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-09 11:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add the link
www.belgiandogs.org/hisbsdmeasurement.htm
Selected response from:

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to the withers
Marcela Hashim
4at the shoulder
Wit


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the withers


Explanation:
Height from the gound to the withers or height of the dog. This is different from height of the shoulder.

The attached website has a picture of all the different measurements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-09 11:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add the link
www.belgiandogs.org/hisbsdmeasurement.htm

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wit: AFAIK "at the shoulder"="at the withers" BTW 1) "to the withers" is much less frequent :) 2) nobody's talking here about the height OF the shoulder
1 hr

agree  Natalie: AT withers (height at withers)
6 hrs

agree  Maksymilian Kapelanski (X)
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w kłębie
at the shoulder


Explanation:
np: American Kennel Club -- oficjalna specyfikacja rasy
Size, Proportion, Substance
The Shetland Sheepdog should stand between 13 and 16 inches at the shoulder. Note: Height is determined by a line perpendicular to the ground from the top of the shoulder blades, the dog standing naturally, with forelegs parallel to line of measurement.
http://www.akc.org/breeds/recbreeds/shetshee.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-09-09 11:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tu dla porównania dwa wzorce FCI:
http://www.dogdomain.com/fcistandards/fci-212.htm
http://www.naszepsy.pl/rasa_wzorzec.asp?rasa=419

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-09-09 11:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No i właśnie sam to przeczytałem i zacząłem mieć wątpliwości...
54-60 i 50-56 (psy i suki)
51-56 i 46-51 (dogs & bitches)

ale sprawdziłem, inna często (może nawet częściej) spotykana forma \"at the withers\" oznacza to samo:

Withers Highest point of a dog\'s shoulders.
http://www.french-brittany.org/glossary.htm

i wszędzie indziej.

Wniosek: można napisać i tak i tak, chociaż pewnie \"withers\" jest jednak lepsze :)

Δ zootechn. Wysokość w kłębie «wysokość zwierzęcia mierzona od początku kończyn przednich do szczytu kłębu»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=24045

HTH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2003-09-09 12:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Znalazłem formalną definicję: :)

kłąb
«u dużych ssaków: wypukłość między karkiem a grzbietem, utworzona przez wyrostki kolczyste pierwszych kręgów piersiowych;
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=24045

Withers: The region defined by the dorsal portions of the spinous processes of the first two thoracic vertebrae and flanked by the dorsal (uppermost) portions of the scapulae.
http://www.ukcdogs.com/coonhounds/cbench/gloss.shtml

tamże jest też rysunek
zatem z porównania anatomicznego należałoby powiedzieć \"at the withers\" (nie \"to\"); niemniej -- jedni piszą tak, inni tak -- to NIE SĄ RÓŻNE pojęcia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-09-09 13:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formalnie można by się dopatrzyć różnicy -- \"at the shoulder\" jest \"to the top of the shoulder blades\" (łopatek), a \"at the withers\" to byłoby do szczytu \"wyrostków pierwszych kręgów piersiowych\" -- czyli innymi słowy -- \"do najwyższego punktu łopatek\" i \"do najwyższego punktu grzbietu między łopatkami\" -- nie wydaje mi się jednak by ktoś to odróżniał

9.75 to 15.75 inches at the shoulder (withers) and 8.8 to 17.6 pounds. ...
www.netpets.org/dogs/reference/breedinfo/breed.desc/phairle...


Wit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search