stawy skokowe

English translation: hock joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:staw skokowy
English translation:hock joint
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

16:04 Sep 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Zoology / dogs
Polish term or phrase: stawy skokowe
Uda sko¶ne i mocno umię¶nione, stawy skokowe dobrze uk±towane.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
pasterns / hocks
Explanation:
Zasadniczo ten staw to hock joint, ale znalazłam taki cytat:
"The term also means that when viewed from the side, the legs should be perpendicular with the ground, not with the rear pasterns (hocks) too angulated and tucked under (jarrets trop fermés) or having too open an angle and stretched out (jarrets trop ouverts)."
Drugi link to Glossary of Dog Terms - może się przyda.
Selected response from:

Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pasterns / hocks
Izabela Szczypka
4ankle joint
Gregor


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ankle joint


Explanation:
tak podaje słownik....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-09-11 16:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ankle joints oczywiście...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-09-11 16:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.wanadoo.be/brian.huebner/PolAnat.htm - o! tu też jest

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasterns / hocks


Explanation:
Zasadniczo ten staw to hock joint, ale znalazłam taki cytat:
"The term also means that when viewed from the side, the legs should be perpendicular with the ground, not with the rear pasterns (hocks) too angulated and tucked under (jarrets trop fermés) or having too open an angle and stretched out (jarrets trop ouverts)."
Drugi link to Glossary of Dog Terms - może się przyda.


    Reference: http://www.corsini.co.uk/belgians/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.french-brittany.org/glossary.htm
Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JElimD: takze w slowniku wizualnym
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search