W kłusie porusza się po przek±tnej.

English translation: When/while trotting it moves on the diagonal

18:53 Sep 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / dogs
Polish term or phrase: W kłusie porusza się po przek±tnej.
o psie
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
English translation:When/while trotting it moves on the diagonal
Explanation:
.


Selected response from:

Maksymilian Kapelanski (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5When/while trotting it moves on the diagonal
Maksymilian Kapelanski (X)
4In the trot, the diagonals move together
Izabela Szczypka
3While trotting it moves diagonally
Maciej Andrzejczak
3while trotting it drifts to the side
JElimD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the trot, the diagonals move together


Explanation:
Cytat z tegoż Glossary of Dog Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 20:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kolejny cytat:
\"Trot: A rhythmic two-beat diagonal gait in which the feet at diagonal opposite ends of the body strike the ground together; i.e., right hind with left front and left hind with right front. \"
Jak rozumiem, ten sposób poruszania się jest uważany za prawidłowy.


    Reference: http://www.french-brittany.org/glossary.htm
Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JElimD: 'the diagonals' oznaczaja dwie przekatne jakie towrza lapy psa po przekatanej i tak prawa przedania z lewa tylna i lewa przednia z prawa tylna
12 mins
  -> No to pełny cytat: "Diagonals Right front and left rear legs constitute the right diagonal; left front and right rear legs constitute the left diagonal. In the trot, the diagonals move together. "

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
W kłusie porusza się po przek±tnej.
While trotting it moves diagonally


Explanation:
propozycja

A white dog must be disqualified. Gait A German Shepherd Dog is a trotting dog,
and its structure has been developed to meet the requirements of its work
www.akc.org/breeds/recbreeds/germshep.cfm - 28k

... If you don't use a clicker in your training program, you can use a special word or
praise to mark the moment your dog is trotting, and follow up with
the treat ...
www.kaylar.com/ezine/110599pupshow.html - 8k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JElimD: 'trortting' sie zgadza ale co z ta przekatna?
8 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while trotting it drifts to the side


Explanation:
brakuje mi tutaj odnosnika jesli chodzi o ta przekatna... diagonally brzmi zbyt doslownie, ale moze i takie doslowne tlumaczenie jest dobre

Powodzenia

JElimD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
W k3usie porusza się po przek±tnej.
When/while trotting it moves on the diagonal


Explanation:
.




Maksymilian Kapelanski (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search