kryza

English translation: ruff

10:47 May 13, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Polish term or phrase: kryza
kryza (zoologia) – sierść lub pierze innej barwy, niż reszta umaszczenia tworzące „kołnierz” u różnych gatunków zwierząt.

Dzieki piekne ;)
thirdwitch
English translation:ruff
Explanation:
takie określenie wystepuje jako 'kołnierz' u ptaków :)
Selected response from:

Izydor --
Grading comment
Maincoons r beautiful :) Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ruff
Greg Burzynski
3 +1ruff
Izydor --


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruff


Explanation:
takie określenie wystepuje jako 'kołnierz' u ptaków :)

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Maincoons r beautiful :) Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadwiga Wos: Yes! maincoons and other creatures :-)
8 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruff


Explanation:



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ruff
Greg Burzynski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadwiga Wos: Yes, was late :-)
5 mins

agree  Izydor --: gratuluję zbieżności w czasie :)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search