często niespotykane

English translation: not found/seen elsewhere/in other parts of the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:często niespotykane
English translation:not found/seen elsewhere/in other parts of the world

00:53 Apr 20, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-04-23 01:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Polish term or phrase: często niespotykane
"często niespotykane nigdzie indziej zwierzęta i rośliny, takie jak"

Czy podane niżej tłumaczenie jest prawidłowe?
"animals and plants unprecedented anywhere else in the world, such as"

Nie jestem pewna słówka "unprecedented" - słownik podaje jako - never having happened or existed before...
anuvaadak77
Poland
not found/seen elsewhere/in other parts of the world
Explanation:
A bunch of commonly used options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-04-20 01:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donna Williams « Conservation blog
Department of Conservation › nz › blog › ...
Mobile-friendly - Jan 29, 2010 - New Zealand has an extraordinary number of animals and plants not found anywhere else in the world ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-04-20 01:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copper Canyon Birding - World class bird watching expeditions
www.coppercanyonexplorer.com › birding
... of endemic birds but also other animals and plants not found anywhere else in the world. The natural habitats in most ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-04-20 01:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saving Australia's special places - Australian Conservation ...
https://www.acfonline.org.au › resources
the home of many marine animals and plants not found anywhere else in the world. It is also a critically important.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-04-20 01:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Us World Map/page/6 | Search Results | News Information
news.15review.com › tag › page
... featuring endemic plants not found elsewhere in the world, like the dracena cinnabari (dragon. Ernest shackleton and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-04-20 01:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Geography Of Australia - Page 344 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
... opossum, and wombat, are really typical Australian animals and are not found in other parts of the world.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not found/seen elsewhere/in other parts of the world
Darius Saczuk
3 +2animals and plants rarely encountered anywhere else in the world
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1seldom seen/found/occur
geopiet


Discussion entries: 33





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animals and plants rarely encountered anywhere else in the world


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-04-20 01:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mysterious Creatures in the Tar Heel State John Hairr ... Carolina, whose waters are home to a diversity of marine life rarely encountered anywhere in the world.
https://books.google.com/books?id=jZ1xAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA103&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
Lions with very full black manes, covering the whole shoulders, are rare anywhere, but more likely to be encountered on the high plateaux, where the winter
https://books.google.com/books?id=NsBLAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA38&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Spring salamanders are rarely encountered anywhere but are most common in
https://books.google.com/books?id=qbOyAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA86&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
is home to bobcats, moose and black bear, these are very rarely encountered. .
https://books.google.com/books?id=wseVF7rMyc4C&pg=PA255&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
There are numerous interactions between White sharks and other marine animals such as dolphins, whales and seals – a unique situation rarely encountered anywhere else in the world.
http://www.savefoundation.org.za/faces-need-tracking-great-w...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, petkovw.

agree  Jacek Konopka
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not found/seen elsewhere/in other parts of the world


Explanation:
A bunch of commonly used options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-04-20 01:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donna Williams « Conservation blog
Department of Conservation › nz › blog › ...
Mobile-friendly - Jan 29, 2010 - New Zealand has an extraordinary number of animals and plants not found anywhere else in the world ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-04-20 01:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copper Canyon Birding - World class bird watching expeditions
www.coppercanyonexplorer.com › birding
... of endemic birds but also other animals and plants not found anywhere else in the world. The natural habitats in most ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-04-20 01:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saving Australia's special places - Australian Conservation ...
https://www.acfonline.org.au › resources
the home of many marine animals and plants not found anywhere else in the world. It is also a critically important.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-04-20 01:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Us World Map/page/6 | Search Results | News Information
news.15review.com › tag › page
... featuring endemic plants not found elsewhere in the world, like the dracena cinnabari (dragon. Ernest shackleton and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-04-20 01:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Geography Of Australia - Page 344 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
... opossum, and wombat, are really typical Australian animals and are not found in other parts of the world.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
13 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Andrzej.

agree  Jacek Konopka
15 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seldom seen/found/occur


Explanation:
Organizatorzy chcą zachęcić mieszkańców regionu do świadomego obcowania z przyrodą, do zapoznawania się z cennymi przyrodniczo miejscami, które upodobały sobie rzadkie i często niespotykane nigdzie indziej gatunki roślin i zwierząt. - http://www.gdos.gov.pl/przyroda-wojewodztwa-slaskiego-w-obie...

-----------

Hainan Tropical Wildlife Garden, 27 km from the city, is a wonderland for visitors who are interested in wildlife. The garden is used to watch, protect, and study the wild animals. It is a reserve for tropical wild animals and plants that are seldom seen in other places. - http://www.chinahighlights.com/china-trains/hainan-train.htm

--------

Close to Sri Lanka, this country has over 1000 islands, glorious pure white beaches and turquoise lagoons. It is a paradise! It's home to fabulous reefs, crystal water and a wealth of marine life seldom seen in other places. - http://www.howtodothings.com/travel/how-to-dive-cheaply-in-t...

--------

The beaches on the eastern coast of Cape Cod are among the the most beautiful you'll see in the United States. There is empty white sand for miles and plenty of activity for any beach goers pleasure including sand bars for little children to play on, surf, fishing and abundant wildlife seldom seen in other places. - http://goo.gl/deoSt5

----------


Of the 2000 UK lichen species, over 700 have been found in burial grounds. Almost half of these are rare and seldom if ever occur in other places. - http://www.arcworld.org/downloads/LCB7-lichens.pdf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search