kotnik

English translation: birthing den, birthing lair, shelter, burrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kotnik
English translation:birthing den, birthing lair, shelter, burrow
Entered by: Katarzyna Ignerska

15:06 Oct 5, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Polish term or phrase: kotnik
jako miejsce, będące częścią wybiegu dla ssaków w zoo, z funkcją do rozmnażania/wychowywania młodych
Katarzyna Ignerska
birthing den, birthing lair, shelter, burrow
Explanation:
Małe szopy urodziły się w kwietniu, lecz do tej pory opiekuńcza matka nie pozwalała wyjść swoim dzieciom na zewnątrz kotnika, gdzie przyszły na świat. - http://www.myslecinek.pl/aktualnosci/zoo/maluchy-wsrod-ssako...

------

After 14 weeks snuggling with her mother in the birthing den, a big day arrived for a female Polar Bear cub at Munich Zoo Hellabrunn: - http://www.zooborns.com/zooborns/2017/03/polar-bear-cub-emer...

-----

hay-lined, blanket-adorned birthing lair, where she finished the job - https://goo.gl/7xKLLE

-------

The scenario starts once the seal mother gives birth to a new pup in a birthing lair that is constructed for this purpose.

--------

Take a sneak peek into the birthing burrow and watch some early footage of the aardvark baby - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9cP-FtUhR98
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1breeding facility and nursery
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1birthing den, birthing lair, shelter, burrow
geopiet
2breeding enclosure/compound/zone
mike23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breeding facility and nursery


Explanation:
Wychowanie odnosi się do nursery and rozmnażanie do breeding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-10-05 19:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cincinnati Zoo to build cheetah breeding facility in Warren County.
http://www.fox19.com/story/30649141/cincinnati-zoo-to-build-...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

San Diego Zoo Global to Build New Breeding Facility for Endangered Animals
http://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/San-Diego-Zoo-Global-N...

cccccc
They are currently off exhibit in our cheetah breeding facility which is on the zoo grounds but it is not open to the public.
http://metrorichmondzoo.com/cheetah-cam/cheetah-cam-faq/
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

An eastern Nebraska zoo plans to open a sperm bank and breeding facility for tigers at its nearby conservation park.
http://www.pressenterpriseonline.com/daily/082017/page/9/sto...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: It makes sense. Hi Frank.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, one animal lover to another.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birthing den, birthing lair, shelter, burrow


Explanation:
Małe szopy urodziły się w kwietniu, lecz do tej pory opiekuńcza matka nie pozwalała wyjść swoim dzieciom na zewnątrz kotnika, gdzie przyszły na świat. - http://www.myslecinek.pl/aktualnosci/zoo/maluchy-wsrod-ssako...

------

After 14 weeks snuggling with her mother in the birthing den, a big day arrived for a female Polar Bear cub at Munich Zoo Hellabrunn: - http://www.zooborns.com/zooborns/2017/03/polar-bear-cub-emer...

-----

hay-lined, blanket-adorned birthing lair, where she finished the job - https://goo.gl/7xKLLE

-------

The scenario starts once the seal mother gives birth to a new pup in a birthing lair that is constructed for this purpose.

--------

Take a sneak peek into the birthing burrow and watch some early footage of the aardvark baby - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9cP-FtUhR98

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
3 days 10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
breeding enclosure/compound/zone


Explanation:
breeding enclosure/compound/zone

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search