przerwanie frontu

French translation: percée du front

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przerwanie frontu
French translation:percée du front
Entered by: Jacek Sierakowski

07:33 Mar 1, 2018
Polish to French translations [Non-PRO]
History / WW II
Polish term or phrase: przerwanie frontu
Niemcy już się nieco uspokoili. Takiego nastroju, jaki u nich panował w niedzielę wieczorem i w poniedziałek po przerwaniu frontu, nie prędko się doczekamy.

It is about Warsaw uprising.
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
percer le front
Explanation:
też "rompre le front"

http://https://books.google.pl/books?id=sWEEOnnGZ98C&pg=PA52...
Selected response from:

Aneta Dydycz
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rupture du front
Hania Pietrzyk
2 +1percer le front
Aneta Dydycz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percer le front


Explanation:
też "rompre le front"

http://https://books.google.pl/books?id=sWEEOnnGZ98C&pg=PA52...


    Reference: http://https://books.google.pl/books?id=sWEEOnnGZ98C&pg=PA52...
Aneta Dydycz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rupture du front


Explanation:
une autre proposition (pour varier dans le texte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-03-01 11:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.persee.fr/doc/rga_0035-1121_1928_num_16_2_4455

https://books.google.fr/books?id=qxSiBgAAQBAJ&pg=PT85&lpg=PT...


    Reference: http://indre1418.canalblog.com/archives/2006/05/04/1643978.h...
Hania Pietrzyk
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search