International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

NW, AC, NNW

German translation: poni驴ej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:NW, AC, NNW
German translation:poni驴ej
Entered by: ARak

21:00 Apr 13, 2005
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: NW, AC, NNW
Szukam takich skr贸t贸w niem.
ARak
poni驴ej
Explanation:
AC = Kaskoversicherung
NW/ NNW = Unfallversicherung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-14 11:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a je艙li chodzi o skr贸ty:
Unfallversicherung = UV
Kaskoversicherung raczej bez skr贸tu, bo KV = Krankenversicherung
Selected response from:

cynkol
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UV (Unfallversicherung)
iceblue
4poni驴ej
cynkol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UV (Unfallversicherung)


Explanation:
Na AC i NNW skrotow nie ma.
UV podaje Duden "W枚rterbuch der Abk眉rzungen"
Mam do czynienia z branza ubezpieczeniowa, ale nigdy nie spotkalam
skrotu na AC lub NNW.

iceblue
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cynkol: NNW jest r贸wnie偶 obj臋te skr贸tem UV
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poni驴ej


Explanation:
AC = Kaskoversicherung
NW/ NNW = Unfallversicherung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-14 11:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a je艙li chodzi o skr贸ty:
Unfallversicherung = UV
Kaskoversicherung raczej bez skr贸tu, bo KV = Krankenversicherung

cynkol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search