tarta

German translation: Tarte

15:27 Jan 19, 2010
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: tarta
słodka jako ciasto np. jabłkowa
Aneta Turkiewicz
Poland
German translation:Tarte
Explanation:
np. Apfeltarte
Selected response from:

Kathy Olszanowski
Canada
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tarte
Grażyna Lesińska
5Quiche
monizonik
5Tarte
Kathy Olszanowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tarte


Explanation:
jw
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarte

Grażyna Lesińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Olszanowski: nie zauwazylam twojej odpowiedzi
2 mins
  -> Dziwi mnie, że askerka nie znalazła sama tej odpowiedzi, bo jej wyszukanie zajmuje 3 sekundy ! No chyba, że się gugiel zaciął ;)

agree  Tamod
14 hrs

agree  Eigenplane
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tarte


Explanation:
np. Apfeltarte

Kathy Olszanowski
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quiche


Explanation:
Gdy byłam w Niemczech (Niedersachsen), tak właśnie mówiono na tartę.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2010-01-20 08:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dobra, miało być o słodkiej, przeoczyłam wskazówkę :o) W mojej okolicy Quiche nazywano tylko słone ciasto.

monizonik
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search