zakład poprawczy

German translation: Besserungsanstalt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakład poprawczy
German translation:Besserungsanstalt
Entered by: masz1

09:00 Feb 8, 2008
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / resocjalizacja
Polish term or phrase: zakład poprawczy
tytul wykładu: Przestrzeń wolności w opiece naprawczej zakładów poprawczych (instytucji totalnych).
masz1
Besserungsanstalt
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&rlz=1T4SHCN_enPL257PL257&q...
Selected response from:

Filipkowski_R.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Besserungsanstalt, Erziehungsanstalt
Peter Kissik
4 +1Besserungsanstalt
Filipkowski_R.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Besserungsanstalt


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&rlz=1T4SHCN_enPL257PL257&q...

Filipkowski_R.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iceblue
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Besserungsanstalt, Erziehungsanstalt


Explanation:
Auch "Erziehungsheim" wäre möglich, Heim für Schwererziehbare

Peter Kissik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iceblue
54 mins
  -> Danke! :)

agree  Sonja Stankowski
1 hr
  -> Danke! :)

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr
  -> Danke! :)

agree  Tamod
1 hr
  -> Danke! :)

agree  Aleksandra Malina
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search