liceum ogólnokształcące

German translation: Allgemeinbildendes Lyzeum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:liceum ogólnokształcące
German translation:Allgemeinbildendes Lyzeum
Entered by: Magdalena Sorgenfrey

15:56 Jun 1, 2010
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / typy szkół
Polish term or phrase: liceum ogólnokształcące
czy bardziej oberschule czy raczej gymnasium, bo nigdzie nie ma wyraźnej odpowiedzi. Ponadto czy w nazwach własnych tłumaczyc czy też zostawiać raczej LO??
jezabel1
Allgemeinbildendes Lyzeum
Explanation:
a ja tak tłumaczę LO
Selected response from:

Magdalena Sorgenfrey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Allgemeinbildendes Lyzeum
Magdalena Sorgenfrey
5 +1Allgemeinbildende Oberschule [Gymnasium]
Alicja Bloemer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allgemeinbildende Oberschule [Gymnasium]


Explanation:
lub: Allgemeinbildende gymnasiale Oberstufe

Alicja Bloemer
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wolfgang Jörissen: Die Oberstufe ist nicht genau deckungsgleich mit den Jahren des polnischen Lyceums. Ansonsten: für Gymnasium.
5 mins

agree  james18: bez gymnasium
8 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Allgemeinbildendes Lyzeum


Explanation:
a ja tak tłumaczę LO


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eures/main.jsp?lang=de&acro=eures&catId=...
Magdalena Sorgenfrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik: Ja. Übrigens, das gab es schon.
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Maciej Marzec
18 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dominika Czembor
2 days 5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Kalikst: To jest najrozsadniejsze wyjscie, bo w kazdym kraju sa specyficzne nazwy i adresat tlumaczenia pownien sobie zdawac sprawe z tego, ze sam musi sprawdzic, czemu takie "zwierze" odpowiada w jego kraju, jesli jest tym zainteresowany
11 days
  -> dziękuję, też jestem zdania, że jest to najrozsądniejsze wyjście, pozdrawiam




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search