sprzet przeciwpozarowy

German translation: Brandschutzausrüstung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprzet przeciwpozarowy
German translation:Brandschutzausrüstung
Entered by: Aleksandra Kwasnik

18:13 Mar 19, 2005
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Polish term or phrase: sprzet przeciwpozarowy
Brandschutzausstattung?
Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Brandschutzausrüstung
Explanation:
Ja bym to preferowa³...
Selected response from:

SATRO
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Feuerlöschgerät
Angela Nowicki
3Brandschutzausrüstung
SATRO


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brandschutzausrüstung


Explanation:
Ja bym to preferowa³...

SATRO
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo wszystkim!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feuerlöschgerät


Explanation:
Spontanicznie powiedzia³abym "Brandschutzausrüstung" - ale s³owniki naukowo-techniczne podaj¹:
sprzêt przeciwpo¿arowy = Feuerlöschgerät = sprzêt przeciwpo¿arowy
Natomiast "Feuerlöscher = gaœnica (rêczna)".
HTH

Angela Nowicki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: dem scheint auch Google wohlgesonnen zu sein: Ein 2,5:1 Vorteil für Feuerlöschtgerät
23 mins

neutral  SATRO: A co powiesz na bosak?? Na siekierę?? Nie służą do gaszenia ognia, a jednak są sprzetem przeciwpożarowym...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search