International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

drewno stosowe

German translation: Schichtholz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:drewno stosowe
German translation:Schichtholz
Entered by: Mateusz Wawrzyniak

20:24 Mar 31, 2009
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Polish term or phrase: drewno stosowe
przyczepa do przewozu drewna stosowego
Mateusz Wawrzyniak
Poland
Schichtholz
Explanation:
To oczywiście nie jakiś nowy gatunek, lecz drewno, którego odbiórka i pomiar odbywa się w leśnictwie w tzw. stosach (na wikipedi jest ładne zdjęcie).
Selected response from:

bdasler
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, o to chodziło :-) widzę, że nawet o tak późnej porze mogę liczyć na pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Schichtholz
bdasler
3 +1Kurzholz (anhänger)
rjz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schichtholz


Explanation:
To oczywiście nie jakiś nowy gatunek, lecz drewno, którego odbiórka i pomiar odbywa się w leśnictwie w tzw. stosach (na wikipedi jest ładne zdjęcie).


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schichtholz
bdasler
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dzięki, o to chodziło :-) widzę, że nawet o tak późnej porze mogę liczyć na pomoc

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kurzholz (anhänger)


Explanation:
czyli do drewna od 1 do 7 m


rjz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: Kurzholzanhänger to jest to
12 hrs
  -> thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search