uświetnić

German translation: ... mit/durch einen Besuch ... geehrt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uświetnić
German translation:... mit/durch einen Besuch ... geehrt
Entered by: Edyta Szczepans

13:24 Dec 4, 2007
Polish to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: uświetnić
majowe dni miasta uświetniła wizyta delegacji
Edyta Szczepans
Poland
... mit/durch einen Besuch ... geehrt
Explanation:
Inna propo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-04 16:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Grading comment
myślę, że to określenie jest najbardziej trafne i neutralne:) dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Glanz verleihen
Mariusz Wstawski
4würdigen
Joanna Łuczka
3abrunden
Fiolka
3... mit/durch einen Besuch ... geehrt
Aleksandra Kwasnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
würdigen


Explanation:
mit einem Besuch würdigen

Joanna Łuczka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glanz verleihen


Explanation:
Glanz verleihen

Mariusz Wstawski
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iceblue: dodalabym jeszcze "besonderen"
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Lucyna Wiatr
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dariusz Prasalski
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  skowronek: tak jest, bardzo ładne określenie
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... mit/durch einen Besuch ... geehrt


Explanation:
Inna propo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-04 16:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
myślę, że to określenie jest najbardziej trafne i neutralne:) dziękuję

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrunden


Explanation:
werden ... abgerundet

abrunden = eine Sache durch Hinzufügen von etw. ausgewogener, vollständiger machen

wrzuć w google: np. Feier abrunden

Fiolka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search