gromada

German translation: Gemeinde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gromada
German translation:Gemeinde
Entered by: thory

08:54 May 11, 2004
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: gromada
Nazewnictwo z poprzedniej epoki: "Prezydium Gromadzkiej Rady Narodowej"
thory
Gemeinde
Explanation:
Tak podaj¹ Bzdrêga, Chodera i Kubica w s³owniku z 1990. Gromadzki to Gemeinde- Orts- Chyba pasuje co nie?
Selected response from:

SATRO
Poland
Grading comment
Zgadza siê. Odpyta³em. Dziêkujê.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gemeinde
SATRO
5Gemeinderat
lise_001 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gemeinde


Explanation:
Tak podaj¹ Bzdrêga, Chodera i Kubica w s³owniku z 1990. Gromadzki to Gemeinde- Orts- Chyba pasuje co nie?

SATRO
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zgadza siê. Odpyta³em. Dziêkujê.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
11 mins
  -> Takk

agree  Uwe Kirmse: Jednak poszperalem w wuwuwu i stwierdzilem, ze masz racje. Ladny przyklad sposrod wielu: http://www.emonki.netstation.pl/histo_b.php
42 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Ewunia
6 hrs
  -> Thx

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gemeinderat


Explanation:
Die Frage müsste nach "gromadzki" - Rat - lauten.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-05-11 09:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle: Wielki Slownik Polsko-Niemiecki

lise_001 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uwe Kirmse: Woher weißt du eigentlich besser als der Fragesteller, wonach er fragen müsste? Und wäre "gromadzki-Rat" dann PL > DE oder DE > PL? :-)
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search