PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

staraniem

German translation: eigenständig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:staraniem
German translation:eigenständig
Entered by: Urszula Kołodziej

14:30 Mar 6, 2008
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: staraniem
strona umowy zobowiązuje się, iż własnym kosztem i staraniem wykona określone prace
Urszula Kołodziej
eigenständig
Explanation:
... und auf eigene Kosten
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, inne odpowiedzi też się przydały
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eigenständig
Aleksandra Kwasnik
4in Eigenregie
Joanna Łuczka
4(auf eigene Kosten und) Mühen
Christine Zornow
3in Eigenleistung
Wolfgang Jörissen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Eigenregie


Explanation:
np. tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 min (2008-03-06 14:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&rls=com.microsoft:*&q="eig...

Joanna Łuczka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in Eigenleistung


Explanation:
... albo tak

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eigenständig


Explanation:
... und auf eigene Kosten

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, inne odpowiedzi też się przydały

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iceblue: to mi sie podoba!
3 hrs

agree  Dariusz Prasalski: nieobciążone stylistycznie ;-)
2 days 19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(auf eigene Kosten und) Mühen


Explanation:
własnym kosztem i staraniem: auf eigene Kosten und Mühen.
M.E. ist es sonst schwierig, das Wort "własnym" in Verbindung mit den Kosten unterzubringen, wenn man staraniem schon mit "eigenständig" u.ä. übersetzt. Für mich die beste Lösung.

Christine Zornow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wolfgang Jörissen: Mag ja stimmen, aber weckt bei mir (und auch in Google) zu große Assoziationen mit "weder Kosten noch Mühen gescheut"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search