tabliczka znamionowa (z numerem VIN pojazdu)

German translation: Typenschild

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tabliczka znamionowa
German translation:Typenschild
Entered by: Crannmer

18:23 Jan 23, 2008
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: tabliczka znamionowa (z numerem VIN pojazdu)
bez komentarza
Alicja Bloemer
Typenschild
Explanation:
Typenschild

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2008-01-23 18:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit Fahrzeug-Ident.-Nr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-01-23 20:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nun, da scheinen sowohl die Wiki, als auch der Duden völlig am Usus vorbei die deutlich ungebräuchlichere Variante vorzuziehen :-)
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
Danke viellmals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Typenschild
Crannmer
4Typschild
Tamod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Typschild


Explanation:
Typschild, Typenschild, das <Pl. -er>: an einem technischen Gerät o. Ä. befestigtes Schild [aus Blech] ...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typschild
    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabliczka_znamionowa
Tamod
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tabliczka znamionowa
Typenschild


Explanation:
Typenschild

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2008-01-23 18:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit Fahrzeug-Ident.-Nr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-01-23 20:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nun, da scheinen sowohl die Wiki, als auch der Duden völlig am Usus vorbei die deutlich ungebräuchlichere Variante vorzuziehen :-)

Crannmer
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Danke viellmals!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Brockelt
24 mins
  -> thx

agree  iceblue
55 mins
  -> thx

agree  Jerzy Czopik: Typenschild
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  André Lindemann: może być tylko "Typenschild", bo nie ma takiego słowa jak "Typschild" w języku niemieckim
13 hrs
  -> thx :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search