SIP

German translation: Geodatensystem

09:32 Oct 17, 2013
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: SIP
adnotacja na postanowieniu: odnotowano w SIP
Znalazlam, ze to prawdopodobnie chodzi o System Informacji Przestrzennej. Jak sie to tlumaczy?
Prosze o pomoc.
iceblue
Austria
German translation:Geodatensystem
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Wrobel
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rauminformationssystem (RIS)
Mirosław Wagner
4Geodatensystem
Tomasz Wrobel


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geodatensystem


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&ihmlang=...

Tomasz Wrobel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rauminformationssystem (RIS)


Explanation:
"Ein Rauminformationssystem ist ein Instrument zur Entscheidungsfindung sowie ein Hilfsmittel für Planung und Entwicklung. Es besteht aus einer Datensammlung zur Bevölkerungs-, Wirtschafts- und Siedlungsentwicklung, zum Infrastrukturausbau, zur Flächennutzung und den Ressourcen, die in regionale Entwicklungsprogramme und raumbedeutsame Vorhaben einfließen. Ebenso sind die Verfahren und Methoden zur Erfassung, Aktualisierung und Umsetzung dieser Daten wesentlicher Bestandteil des Informationssystems."


    Reference: http://www.geoinformatik.uni-rostock.de/einzel.asp?ID=1455
Mirosław Wagner
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: To jest nazwa własna tego systemu w Niemczech, więc nie wiem, czy to najlepszy wybór.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search