obronność

German translation: Verteidigung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obronnosc
German translation:Verteidigung
Entered by: Tomasz Sieniuć

20:09 Feb 2, 2006
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: obronność
"wyroby przeznaczone na potrzeby obronności i bezpieczeństwa państwa"

Verteidigungsbereitschaft?

Zakladajac ze "Verteidigung" = "obrona", a "obronność" = "stan obrony/orbonny" ?
Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Verteidigung
Explanation:
W calym zdaniu:
"Verteidigung und Sicherheit des Landes"
Termin rodem z NRD, troche odkurzyc i bedzie jak znalazl:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-02 20:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teraz to nawet moda taka...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sieniuć
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Verteidigung
Tomasz Sieniuć
4Verteidigungsbereitschaft
Alicja Bloemer


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verteidigung


Explanation:
W calym zdaniu:
"Verteidigung und Sicherheit des Landes"
Termin rodem z NRD, troche odkurzyc i bedzie jak znalazl:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-02 20:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teraz to nawet moda taka...

Tomasz Sieniuć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: takze kapitalistyczne koncerny nazwaja swoje dzialy zbrojeniowe Verteidigung & Sicherheit.
5 mins
  -> Dzieki

agree  Alicja Butkiewicz-Hübscher
50 mins
  -> Dzieki

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 hrs
  -> Dzieki

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obronnoϾ
Verteidigungsbereitschaft


Explanation:
Olu, uwazam ze ta Twoja propozycja jest chyba najlepsza.

Alicja Bloemer
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search