twardziel

German translation: harter Typ / abgestumpft (nur hier)

13:58 Oct 19, 2006
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: twardziel
Nie ma twardziela, który by się nie zasmucił utratą wzroku, ale ten, co ma milion dolarów na koncie i niby wszystko z nim jest w porządku, też ma swoje problemy.
Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
German translation:harter Typ / abgestumpft (nur hier)
Explanation:
Kein Mensch ist so abgestumpft, daß er nicht (...)
Kein Typ ist so hart, daß er nicht (...)
Aber auch, wer eine Million auf dem Konto hat (...)
Oder:
So harte Typen gibts nicht, die nicht (...)
Selected response from:

Homma
Grading comment
Dziekuje za wszystkie propozycje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ein harter/ganzer Kerl
Crannmer
4harter Typ / abgestumpft (nur hier)
Homma
3 +1harter Typ
Sebastian Kruszelnicki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harter Typ


Explanation:
Es gibt wohl keinen so harten Typen, der...


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&as_qdr=all&q=ein+harter+ty...
Sebastian Kruszelnicki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjz
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein harter/ganzer Kerl


Explanation:
ein harter/ganzer Kerl

Auch ganz harte Kerle werden weich/traurig, wenn sie (auf ein mal) das Augenlicht verlieren.

So ein Verlust von Augenlicht kann auch einem harten Kerl den Tag vermiesen.

usw.

Crannmer
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjz
2 hrs
  -> thx

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harter Typ / abgestumpft (nur hier)


Explanation:
Kein Mensch ist so abgestumpft, daß er nicht (...)
Kein Typ ist so hart, daß er nicht (...)
Aber auch, wer eine Million auf dem Konto hat (...)
Oder:
So harte Typen gibts nicht, die nicht (...)

Homma
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziekuje za wszystkie propozycje!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search