"martwy policjant"

German translation: Bremsschwelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:"martwy policjant"
German translation:Bremsschwelle
Entered by: Szymon Metkowski

07:48 May 11, 2006
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Other / ruch drogowy
Polish term or phrase: "martwy policjant"
chodzi oczywiście o garby na drodze montowane jako ograniczniki prędkości.

Z góry dziękuję:
Szymon
Szymon Metkowski
Poland
Bremsschwelle oder....
Explanation:
Diese Bremsschwellen haben im Volksmund ganz unterschiedliche Namen erhalten, wie Krefelder Kissen/Berliner Kissen, Kölner Teller, Drempel oder liegender Polizist.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verkehrsberuhigung
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bremsschwelle oder....
Anna Bittner
4Fahrbahnschwellen
kocur


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fahrbahnschwellen


Explanation:
;)

kocur
PRO pts in category: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bremsschwelle oder....


Explanation:
Diese Bremsschwellen haben im Volksmund ganz unterschiedliche Namen erhalten, wie Krefelder Kissen/Berliner Kissen, Kölner Teller, Drempel oder liegender Polizist.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verkehrsberuhigung

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super, o to mi chodziło!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Bielaczyk
26 mins

agree  Alicja Butkiewicz-Hübscher: ;)
2 hrs

agree  Alina Brockelt
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search