Ojciec

German translation: Pater bzw. Frater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Ojciec
German translation:Pater bzw. Frater
Entered by: jolga

16:45 Feb 4, 2020
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: Ojciec
zwrot do osób duchownych, zwłaszcza zakonników
jolga
Pater bzw. Frater
Explanation:
http://www.barmherzige.de/1369.html
Selected response from:

Seweryn Makowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pater
Wolfgang Jörissen
4Pater bzw. Frater
Seweryn Makowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pater


Explanation:
liczba mnoga Patres

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Stoppa
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pater bzw. Frater


Explanation:
http://www.barmherzige.de/1369.html


    Reference: http://www.barmherzige.de/1369.html
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pater
Seweryn Makowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search