Slipowanie jachtu

German translation: slippen

10:20 Mar 30, 2004
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: Slipowanie jachtu
Ceny za usługi portowe:
Slipowanie jachtu 25 PLN
Klet
German translation:slippen
Explanation:
slip|pen <sw. V.; hat> [engl. to slip, eigtl.= gleiten, schlüpfen]: 1. (Seemannsspr.) (ein Schiff) auf einem Slip (3) an Land ziehen od. zu Wasser bringen. 2. (Seemannsspr.) (ein Tau, eine Ankerkette o.Ä.) lösen, loslassen. 3. (Flugw.) einen Slip (4) ausführen.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch. 4. Aufl. Mannheim 2001. [CD-ROM].

W sobotê mnie to czeka:)
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Bardzo dziêkujê równie¿ za dwie pozosta³e podpowiedzi, niestety mo¿na nagrodziæ tylko jedn¹.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slippen
Anna Bittner
4Ab- und Aufslipen
Andrzej Lejman
4(Yacht)Slipen
Radson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Yacht)Slipen


Explanation:
albo "Yacht zu Wasser lassen"


    Reference: http://www.goldfisch-webdesign.de/goldfisch/webs/Einleitung/...
Radson
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ab- und Aufslipen


Explanation:
W linku wykaz us³ug -mo¿e siê przyda?


    Reference: http://www.wiking-yachthafen.de/index2.html
Andrzej Lejman
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slippen


Explanation:
slip|pen <sw. V.; hat> [engl. to slip, eigtl.= gleiten, schlüpfen]: 1. (Seemannsspr.) (ein Schiff) auf einem Slip (3) an Land ziehen od. zu Wasser bringen. 2. (Seemannsspr.) (ein Tau, eine Ankerkette o.Ä.) lösen, loslassen. 3. (Flugw.) einen Slip (4) ausführen.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch. 4. Aufl. Mannheim 2001. [CD-ROM].

W sobotê mnie to czeka:)

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bardzo dziêkujê równie¿ za dwie pozosta³e podpowiedzi, niestety mo¿na nagrodziæ tylko jedn¹.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search