Wyspy owcze

German translation: Färöer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wyspy owcze
German translation:Färöer

11:32 Feb 11, 2004
Polish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: Wyspy owcze
Chodzi o termin geograficzny Wyspy owcze
Andrzej
Färöer
Explanation:
http://www.foreignword.com/countries/Faeroe_Islands.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-02-11 11:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http:/www.ijon.de/foroyar/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Färöer
bartek
4Schafsinslen
Alina Brockelt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Färöer


Explanation:
http://www.foreignword.com/countries/Faeroe_Islands.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-02-11 11:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http:/www.ijon.de/foroyar/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Brockelt: Oficjalnie tak, moja propozycja jest bardziej potoczna
4 mins

agree  Uwe Kirmse: Tak. Mowi sie czesto tez Färöer Inseln, co jest jednak niepoprawne, bo cyba samo "öer" oznacza juz "wyspy". Natomiast z "Schafsinseln" sie jeszcze nie spotkalem, ale gugiel dale iles tam trafien.
41 mins

agree  Anna Bittner: zgoda z Uwe, Schafsinseln też nigdy nie słyszałam
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schafsinslen


Explanation:
po prostu :-)


    Reference: http://www.christian-siemer.de/wappen/europa/faeroer-dk.htm
Alina Brockelt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search