felgi

Russian translation: обод (колеса)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:felga
Russian translation:обод (колеса)
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

10:35 Apr 13, 2005
Polish to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: felgi
Łagodna linia dachu, 18-calowe aluminiowe felgi, zintegrowany tylni spoiler i lampy w stylu techno czyniŕ z Mitsubishi nowoczesne i dynamiczne coupe w futurystycznym stylu.
Podobnie jak w przypadku hamulców – w wersji GT zastosowano wentylowane tarcze zarówno przodu jak i na tylnej osi, a zaciski sŕ dobrze widoczne przez felgi na których zamontowano opony 235/45 R18.
svtl
обод (колеса)
Explanation:
Множественное число: felgi - ободья
Кстати, Felge по-немецки тоже обод колеса.
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5диски
Dmitry Pavlovsky
5обод (колеса)
Vitali Stanisheuski


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
felga
обод (колеса)


Explanation:
Множественное число: felgi - ободья
Кстати, Felge по-немецки тоже обод колеса.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=724489
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо.

596 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
диски


Explanation:
Слово felgi в польской автотерминологии всегда имеет значение только как колесные диски, а не обод колеса. Другие переводы этого слова могут иметь место в других областях, но только не в темах касающихся автомобилей.

Dmitry Pavlovsky
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search