gałka muszkatołowa

Russian translation: мускатный орех

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gałka muszkatołowa
Russian translation:мускатный орех
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

09:48 May 11, 2006
Polish to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: gałka muszkatołowa
Ингридиенты в кулинарном рецепте: gałka muszkatołowa. Мускатный цвет или мускатный орех? Или что-то иное?
Спасибо.
Nicolay
мускатный орех
Explanation:
ang. tutmeg

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=nutme...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4мускатный орех
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1мускатный орех
Wit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
мускатный орех


Explanation:
ang. tutmeg

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=nutme...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski
3 mins

agree  bezowski
5 mins

agree  Natalie
25 mins

agree  Wit
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мускатный орех


Explanation:
обыкновенно буро-коричневатый порошок (или скорее мелкие опилки), но бывает и в форме ореха

с мускатным цветом не встречался

HTH

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Витек, с тобой тоже соглашусь, чтобы тебе не обидно было :)
24 mins
  -> Thanks! You've made my day! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search