International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Złącza robocze

Spanish translation: juntas de servicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Złącza robocze
Spanish translation:juntas de servicio
Entered by: ewacarlos

16:08 Feb 4, 2012
Polish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstrukcja dróg
Polish term or phrase: Złącza robocze
Takie jest zdanie:

"Złącza robocze obcina się równo a powierzchnię obciętej krawędzi smaruje się asfaltem lub okleja samoprzylepną taśmą asfaltowo-kauczukową."

Any idea?

Dzięki,
E.
ewacarlos
Spain
juntas de servicio
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Paulistano
Grading comment
Dziękuję, w tym wypadku bardziej mi pasowało to określenie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5juntas de servicio
Paulistano
4juntas de construcción
IRA100


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juntas de servicio


Explanation:
IMHO

Paulistano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Dziękuję, w tym wypadku bardziej mi pasowało to określenie.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juntas de construcción


Explanation:
http://www.arqhys.com/construccion/construccion-juntas.html

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, w tym wypadku bardziej mi pasowało to drugie określenie, chociaż Twoje w innym przypadku też by było jak najbardziej odpowiednie (niestety, jak mówiłam przy innej okazji, można wybrać tylko jedną odpowiedź...)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search